Unattended Children

Your children are important and we want them to have a rewarding library experience. Please be advised of our library policy, which states that children under the age of seven may not be left unattended at any time and children between the ages of seven and fourteen should not be left unattended and/or unsupervised for more than one hour or at closing time. The library is not equipped to serve as a daycare facility and cannot provide supervision for unattended children. If you leave your children at the library to do homework, attend a program or check out books, please be aware that proper behavior is important.

Children are not allowed to run, become loud and disruptive, use vulgar and inappropriate language, damage library property, become insulting to library staff or interfere with the use of the library by other customers. Should this happen, we will call you. If we are unable to reach you, appropriate law enforcement or child protective authorities will be notified to take custody of the child.

In accordance with our policy, children aged 15 or older may be asked to leave the building. For minors 17 and under, the City of Houston curfew is between the hours of 9 am – 2:30 pm on a weekday. The Houston Police Department or the Harris County Constable will be contacted when unaccompanied minors are in the library during this curfew time. (City of Houston Ordinance, Chapter 28, Article 5, Section 28 171-175)

You can help us by explaining and expecting good behavior from your children. Make sure your child knows how to reach you and give them an emergency number as well. Children are our future and we want them to grow to be responsible adults. You play a key role and we need your support. Together, we will make sure that your child's library experience is a positive one with many good memories.